Preparation of Vicinally fixed Pd-Heteropoly Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KERA Yoshiya  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (80028216)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsModification / Silane Coupling / Pd-Heteropolyacid / Vicinal Fixation / Lower Hydrocarbon / Oxidation Activity / Pd-ヘテロポリ酸 / イソ酪酸 / 酸塩基相互作用 / PV14-ヘテロポリ酸 / アルコール酸化
Research Abstract
Various carriers (SiO2, TiO2, Al2O3, etc.) were chemically modified with silane coupling agents to fix vicinally Pd and heteropolyacids on the carriers. When the atomic ratio of (Pd) / (PV14) in 14-vanado-phosphate (PV14) as HPA was adjusted to be equal 2, quite high activities and selectivities of alcohols to aldehydes were effectively obtained. On the other hand, the interaction of 12-phosphotungstate and 12-phosphomolybdate with the modifed carrier surfaces with silane coupling agents having amino group were analyzed in detail by FT-IR and XPS.As the results, the HPA were clarified to be fixed strongly and homogeneously up to almost monolayr through an acid-base interaction. By ESR,furthemore, it was recognized that an electron transfer from anilino group to HPA so as to stabilize a reduced state of PMo12. In fact, isobutylic acid was quite effectively oxidaized to methacrylic acid on the modified PMo12 catalysts.