The application of lecithin mixed reverse micelles for bioproduction and separation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOI Ryoichi  Osaka University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMORI Koichiro  Miyazaki University Dept.of Material Engineering, Research Fellow, 工学部, 助手 (80235506)
KOMASAWA Isao  Osaka University, Dept.of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40029476)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRiverse micelle / Mixed micells / Lecithin / AOT / Partition chromatograph / CPC / Bioreactor / beta-Galactosidase / 遠心溶液分配クロマト
Research Abstract
The application of reverse micellar micro bioreactor systems for enzymatic conversion with continuous recovery of water-soluble products was demonstrated, based on the production of galactose by micelles containing beta-galactosidase. The beta-gal was firmly encapsulated in AOT (bis (2-ethylhexyl) sodium sulfosuccinate) /lecithin mixed micelles. The addition of lecithin to the AOT reverse micelles stabilized the micellar interface, and the leakage of the encapsulated beta-gal to the bulk aqueous phase was therefore negligible, while substrate and product were free to transfer and partition owing to their low molecular weights. The stability of the solubilized beta-gal was also increased in the AOT/lecithin mixed micelles as compared to the conventional AOT micelles. A consider ably higher activity was observed in the present systems than in the bulk buffer solution. Enzymatic conversion and product recovery was carried out in a continuous operation mode by use of centrifugal partition chromatography (CPC), employing the reverse micellar solution with encapsulated beta-gal as the stationary phase and the substrate aqueous solution as the mobile phase. Use of the CPC contactor eliminated any mass transfer limitation on the substrate and the product, and galactose was continuously recovered in the effluent.