DERIVATION OF HAIRY ROOTS EXPRESSING BIOLOGICAL REACTIONS IN LEAF TISSUE AND PRODUCTION OF USEFUL MATERIALS IN CULTURE WITH PHOTOBIOREACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAYA Masahito  OSAKA,UNIV., DEPT.OF CHEM.ENG., ASSOCIATTE PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (60144127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOOKA Masahiro  OSAKA,UNIV., DEPT.OF CHEM.ENG., ASSISTANT, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40234314)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING / BIOREACTOR / USEFUL METABOLITE PRODUCTION / PLANT CELL CULTURE / GREEN HAIRY ROOTS / CHLOROPHYL PRODUCTION / LIGHT IRRADIATION / PAK-BUNG HAIRY ROOTS / 植物毛状根 / パックブン / クロロフィル / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / フォトバイオリアクター
Research Abstract
1.Hairy roots of pak-bung turned green when cultured under continuous light exposure, and maintained their branched root morphology with the formation of chlorophyll and the development of a thylakoid membrane system in the cells. Green hairy roots cultivated under light exhibited high root growth and enhanced activities of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and peroxidase (POD). In cultures of green hairy roots at a light intensity of 11.1 W/m^2, root growth, total SOD activity and total POD activity obtained on culture day 21 were 8.1g-dry root weight/dm^3,18x10^4 U/dm^3 and 40x10^3 U/dm^3, respectively. In dark culture, the corresponding values obtained on culture day 21 were 3.8 g-dry root weight/dm^3,3.0x10^4 U/dm^3 and 9.5x10^3 U/dm^3, respectively.
2.Under the light condition, the growth was promoted accompanying the increase in number of growing points of roots. Concerning the chlorophyll formation in the hairy roots exposed to light, chlorophyll content increased with the increase in distance from the root tips and gradually approached a saturated value. This positional dependence of chlorophyll content was considered to arise from the distribution in cellular age due to a linear growth of the hairy roots. Based on these results, a kinetic model of chlorophyll formation associated with the growth was presented. The calculated values of cell mass and chlorophyll content were in fair agreement with experimental ones, indicating that the model made it possible to describe the kinetic behaviors of growth and chlorophyll formation in the hairy root cultures.
3.Green hairy roots could be cultivated in an internally illuminated bioreactor. It was observed that the chlorophyll content, and SOD and POD activities in the cells changed depending on the location of the hairy roots because of the distribution of light intensity in the reactor.