Solute Removal Characteristics in Push/Pull Hemodiafiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
MINESHIMA Michio  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50166097)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMedico Chemical Engineering / Membrane Separation / Dialysis / Filtration / Mass Transfer / Clearance / Urea / Myoglobin / 阻止率 / 非定常
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the selute removal characteristics in Push/Pull Hemodiafiltration (P/P HDF), we carried out several types of experiments using an aqueous solution involving several markers such as urea, creatinine, vitamin B12, myoglobin and so on. Value of hydraulic permeability for a test diafilter, PAN17DX,was obtained as 3 x 10^<-510> cm^3/(cm s Pa) by a filtration experiment using pure water. From a simple filtration experiment using the test solution, actual rejection coefficient for albumin, myoglobin and small molecules were 1.0,0.10-0.16 and 0, respectively. Relationships between solute clearance (CL) and filtration flow rate Q_F) were obtained from the simultaneous dialysis-filtration experiments. From an estimation using the results of the Push phase filtration experiments and the Pull phase filtration experiments, P/P HDF has a larger CL value for myoglobin and a smaller CL value for urea than those in a typical condition of hemodialysis (HD). Push/Pull HDF filtration experiments showed a same tendency as the estimation, but a experimental value had a lower degree of advantages of P/P HDF for myoglobin CL in comparism with the advantage of P/PHDF in the estimation due to the unsteady state of the P/P HDF.Continuous sampling of solute concentration at the blood-outlet portion of the diafilter clarified the effects of the unsteady state in P/P HDF.