Development of a high-sensitive electrochemiluminescence immunosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kiyotaka  Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00063727)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectrochemiluminescence / Cathode / Luminol / Antibody-antigen reaction / Bovine plasma / Maleimide / Bonding selectivity / 抗体抗原反応 / 量子収率 / 反応次数 / 抗体 / 抗原 / 過酸化水素 / インジウムースズ酸化物
Research Abstract
Antigens (human serum albumin (HSA), immunoglobulin G (IgG), human neutrophil lysozyme (Lys) were labeled with luminol using glutaraldehyde. Antigen-antibody reaction was performed, followed by H_2O_2 addition. Potential was applied to the indium-tin oxide (ITO) cathode in a flow-cell, and the electrochemiluminescence intensity was measured which was enhanced by the presence of antibody. Using this reaction, many antibodies may be determined. In bovine plasma, the intensity was lower than in water, because H_2O_2 concentration decreased due to the reaction with Fe ion. The intensity increased with antibody concentration, indicating that homogeneous antigen-antibody determination is possible. The same experiment was performed with antigens labled with luminol by the maleimide method. The electrochemiluminescence also increased with antibody concentration and higher antigen-antibody bonding selectivity was obtained which was not by the glutaraldehyde method. In bovine serum, the intensity fo both HSA and IgG was lower than in water. The intensity also increased with antibody concentration. Antibodies are also determinable by the maleimide method, if the luminescent reaction can be properly controlled using bovine serum. In conclusion, the novel antibody-determination method is proposed without washing using a flow cell.