Project/Area Number |
06650937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
KUSU Fumiyo Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Scinece, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70057371)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Specular reflection / Voltammetry / Electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance / Alloy electrode / solution interfaces / Adsorption / Drugs / Dental alloy / 合金 |
Research Abstract |
An apparatus for in situ observation of adsorbed species at alloy electrode/solution interfaces was developed in the present research. It permitted observation of drug adsorption on dental alloy electrodes. The obtained results are as follows. 1. An apparatus for in situ observation of adsorbed species at alloy electrode The apparatus consists of equipments for voltammetry, specular reflection, in situ electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance (EQCM) etc. Eltctrochemical properties of various dental alloy electrodes in artificial saliva were obtained by voltammetry. Usefulness of the specular reflection and EQCM for studying adsorption of iodide ion on gold electrode was assessed. 2. Adsorption and surface reaction of druge at alloy of precious metals Interactions between dental alloys of precious metals and oral germicidal drugs were examined using the apparatus. A very thin films, one or two monolayr, of AgI and CuI were formed on the alloy surfaces in artificial saliva containing compound iodine glycerin. 3. Interaction between alloy of base metals and compound iodine glycerin. No surface layr was observed on dental alloy of base metal in arificial salive containing compound iodine glycerin. Elution of metal ions from Ni-Cr alloy was caused by iodine in compound iodine glycerin. The apparatus was shown useful for in situ observation of trace substances at alloy electrode/solution interfaces.