"In Situ Imaging of Localized Charge Transfer Kinetics at Interface between Two Immiscible Liquids using Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hiroyoshi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistory, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70125376)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAC Induced Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy / Liquid / Liquid Interface / Charge Transfer / Localized Space / 交流誘起走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / 油水界面 / 微小空間
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to image and to link the chemical microstructure at identical location of nitrobenzene/water interface to the charge transfer kinetics at the two immiscible interface employing the new mode of in situ SECM.
Measurements were carried out by using four electrode type cells possessing the general configration
(RE1) Ag/AgCl/0.02mol・dm^<-3>TBACl (W) /
0.02mol・dm^<-3>TPATPB (NB) + (0-2) *10^<-3>mol・dm^<-3>DB-18-crown-6 or Triton-X|
0.02mol・dm^<-3>LiCl+0.01-0.1mol・dm^<-3> (W) /AgCl/Ag (RE2).
AC induced mode of SECM were newly developed, which allows the localized distribution of both ionophore and charge transfer site to be probed by measuring the ac induced current generated on the tip electrode.
The SECM employed is capable of imaging the chemical information at and near the interface with a spacial resolution of -10nm order and a high detection sensitivity of -10^<-10>mol・dm^<-3>. The in situ images obtained by the ac induced SECM for the interface of TMA^+ transfer demo … More nstrate the featureless or no localized distribution of the TMA^+ transfer site. On the other hand, the in situ images for the interface with the modification of ionophore shows the more clear feature images. The agreement of location of higher current between the current distribution of interface with only ionophore and that with Na^+ in addition to the ionophore appears more clear as the potential difference at liquid/liquid interface is biased toward more anodic. The distribution of ionophore towords the Z direction was also measured by using the electrochemical impedance of the end of Pt tip. It was suggested that the condition of distribution for the DB18crown6 system is different from that of Triton-X system and that the condition of distribution of DB18crown6 ionophore at the adsorption site of DB18crown6-Na^+ complex plays an important role in localized charge transfer kinetics. We anticipate that this technique will become widely used for dynamical studies at precursor site for charge transfer processes across liquid/liquid interface. Less