ORGANIC FILM TYPE OF PHOTORECHARGEABLE BATTERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Tatsuo  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80022010)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPHOTOBATTERY / FILM / ION-CONDUCTING POLYMER / ORGANOTIN COMPOUND / FERROCENE / VIOLOGEN / PHOTOOXIDATION / PHOTOENERGY / イオン伝導
Research Abstract
A photorechargeable battery was constructed using photoredox couple in an ion-conducting polymer bilayr film between ITO glass plates. A photo-induced voltage (0.48 V) was generated upon UV-light irradiation of the bilayr anion-conducting polymer film containing dibutyl ferrocene and dioctylviologen. The anion conducting polymer film was composed of tetrabutyl ammonium bromide, tributyltin bromide, and poly (ethyl methacrylate). A current was passed passed through the extemal circuit upon discharge of the irradiated film.
Tributyltin bromide enhanced bromide conductivity in the polymer film. Photooxidation of ferrocene and reduction of viologene were promoted by tributyltin bromide in the photocharge step. The oxidized species of ferrocene and reduced species of viologen were stabilized by Br transport from the viologen layr to the ferrocene layr through the anion-conducting polymer.
The photovoltage was determined by the energy levels of ferrocenium and the viologen radical cation.
The photo-induced voltage in the film was relatively stable in the dark. The film held 0.24 V and approximately a half charge could be extructed after storage in the dark for 24h. This shows that self discharge of the film is slow. Several cycles of photocharge and discharge illustrated the rechargeability.
It is believed that an improvement in the efficiency and recyclability of this new organic film type photorechargeable battery will achieved in the near future/ This system gives great promise for the hamess of photoenergy.