Development of Multivalent Cation Conductive Solid Electrolytes and Their Application to Electrochemical Devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoichiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90024364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hideki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50209441)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectrical conductivity / Magnesium ion / Zinc ion / Zirconium phosphate / Carbon dioxide gas sensor / Solid polymer electrolyte / Photo-crosslinking / Complex impedance / 高分子固体電解質 / 亜鉛イオン導電体 / ヨウ化亜鉛 / シュウ化亜鉛 / ハロゲン化物 / 固体電解質 / 陽イオン導電体 / 二酸化炭素センサー / りん酸ジルコニウム骨格構造 / 高分子電解質 / β-硫酸鉄(III)型構造 / リン酸ジルコニウム骨格構造
Research Abstract
There have been many works on inorganic solid electrolytes. Recently, many investigations on polymer solid electrolytes have been done, because of their flexibility and capability of fabrication of thin and light devices. However, studies on multivalent cationic conductive solid electrolytes are few. In this study, multivalent cation, such as Zn or Mg, conductive solid electrolytes both of inorganic and organic types have been investigated. At first, electrical conduction mechanism in solid electrolytes, M^IZr_2 (PO_4) _3, M^<II>Zr_4 (PO_4) _6, and M^<III>Zr_6 (PO_4) _9, with zirconium phosphate framework has been investigated by using frequency dispersion analysis. All solid-state carbon dioxide (CO_2) gas sensor has been constructed by using MgZr_4 (PO_4) _6 [MgZP] and Na_2CO_3 and studied its response characteristics. Improved CO_2 sensor using partially substituted MgZP with Si for PO_4 has been constructed and proved to show higher performance than above mentioned one. A system of partially substituted MgZP with Ti for Zr has been studied by electrical conductivity measurement and XRD analysis to show that MgTi_<0.5>Zr_<3.5> (PO_4) _6 has a maximum electrical conductivity. CO_2 gas sensor constructed by using MgTi_<0.5>Zr_<3.5> (PO_4) _6 and Na_2CO_3 has been reported. Multivalent cation conductive solid polymer electrolytes have been prepared by photo-crosslinking and reinforcing to a micro-porous membrane from precursor solutions of zinc halides, ethylene carbonate, prophlene carbonate, photo-polymerizing monomers, and initiator. Those solutions of magnesium halides could not be prepared because of their poor solubility. The electrical conductivities of the polymer electrolytes of ZnBr_2 and ZnI_2 were in the same order of magnitude of 10^<-5> S cm^<-1> as those of Li salts at room temperature. The system of Zn (CF_3SO_3) _2 has also been investigated.