In situ measurement of Phot-electronic Properties and Fabrication of Quantum Well Structures with Super Lattices of Dyes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Michiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Engeneering, Asiistant Professor, 工学部・電子情報工学科, 助教授 (60087294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Tsugunori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Engeneering, Professor, 工学部・電子情報工学科, 教授 (00117699)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEpitaxial growth / Phthalocyanine / Organic / inorganic built-up fi / Photocurrent / In situ measurement / 超格子 / 量子井戸構造 / フタロシフニン / ヘテロ積尻膜 / 層状物質 / GaS / ヘテロ積層膜
Research Abstract
Molecular arrangement of functional dyes was investigated for fundamental study of fabrication of molecular devices using aluminum chloride phthalocyanine (AlPcCl) and aluminum fluoride phthalocyanine ( (AlPcF) _n). The sublimation of the dyes was carried out at ultra high vacumm on substrates such as alkali halide, silicon, or SiO_2 glass, which was kept at -120,25, or 180゚C.The obtained results are shown as the following.
(1) Regardless of the crystal structure and chemical properties, AlPcCl arranged with its molecular axis perpendicular to the substrate. On KCl (100), orientaion was (v10 x v10) 3.146 with the tilt angle of 27゚.
(2) Arrangement of (AlPcF) _n was controlled by the chemical nature of the substrate. On KCl (100), its molecular axis was perpendicular to the substrate surface and the arrangement was (v17 x v17) 3.146. On H-si (100) and H-Si (111) and SiO_2 glass, the molecular axis is parallel to the substrate.
(3) To obtain highly arranged phthalocyanine dyes, it was necessary to keep the substrate at 60-200゚C.