Synthesis and Hydrophobic Interlayr Property of Anionic surfactants - pillared Layred Double Hydroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Eiichi  Fac.of Eng., Iwate University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIJO Osamu  Fac.of Eng., Iwate University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40003868)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLayred double hydroxid / Hydrotalcite / Layred compound / Pillared compound / Anionic surfactant / Adsorption / Intercalation / Anion exchange / 層状複水酸化物
Research Abstract
To synthesize an effective hydrophobic adsorbent from a layred double hydroxide (LDH) and anionic surfactants (AS), the incorporation of AS by the clacined product, Mg_<0.58>Al_<0.28>*_<0.14>O,which was prepared by thermal decomposition of a synthetic Mg-Al carbonated LDH, Mg_<0.67>Al_<0.33> (OH) _2 (CO_3) _<0.17>・0.5H_2O (theoretical fomula), was carried out at 25゚C.The calcined product was found to adsorb highly laurate, docylsulfate or dodecylbenzenesulfonate ion from aqueous solution with reconstructing the LDH layr structure (the reconstruction method) in which AS was incorporated as bilayr in the gallery, and the adsorption isotherms of these AS were obtained. Therefore, the AS-pillared LDHs obtained from the aqueous solutions of high AS concentrations have large gallery height of d_<003>=31-38A.The AS-pillared LDHs were also found to have hydrophobic gallery space and to indicate the high adsorption ability for the organic compounds without electric charge such as benzyl alcohol, n-amyl alcohol and linalool. The LDH structure was not changed after the adsorption experiments. The Freundlich's adsorption isotherm was available for all cases and the adsorption parameters could be calculated. However, organic molecules having large size could not be intercalated because of steric hindrance. From the result on the effect of synthesis method of the AS-pillared LDH,the LDH adsorbent prepared by the reconstruction method was found to have a hydrophobic porous gallery which is due to the incorporation of AS aggregates such as micell.