Synthesis of graphite multi-intercalation compounds and the vaporization behaviors on graphite intercalation compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yasuo  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Instructor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (70027134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 満 (淺野 滿)  京都大学, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (80027127)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgraphite / bi-intercalation / graphiti intercalation compound / GIC / intercalation / GBC / synthesis / 熱処理炭素材 / 黒鉛複層層間化合物 / 蒸発特性
Research Abstract
Bi-intercalation compounds (GBC) with ICl, IBr and SbCl_5 from the stage-5 FeCl_3 graphite intercalation compound (GIC), Synthesis of alkali metal GICs in Some ether solvents and Vaporization properties of the stage1-3 FeCl_3 GICs have been studied by using X-ray diffraction, Raman spectrometry and mass-spectrometer equipped with Knudsen cell.
1) On the study of GBC,layr sequence of the compounds with one intercalate layr is found to be G (FeCl_3) GGXGGG (FeCl_3) G,where G,(FeCl_3) refer to graphite and FeCl_3 Layr, and X indicate intercalates such as ICl, IBr and SbCl_5. Layr sequences in the GBCs with two intecalate layrs are G (FeCl_3) GG (IBr or ICl)G (IBr or ICl) GG (FeCl_3) G for ICl-and IBr-GBCs, and G (FeCl_3) GG (SbCl_3) GG (SbCl_3) G (FeCl_3) G for the SbCl_5-GBC.
2) Binary alkali metal GICs and ternary alkali metal organic solvent GICs have been prepared from natural graphite flakes in ether-type solvents containing alkali metals. The stage structures of GICs prepared from five alkali metals and five solvents are studied. When tetrahydrofuran (THF) and dimethoxyethane (DME) are sued, ternary GICs and binry GICs are obtained, respectively, irrespective of the kind of alkali metals. In contrast, binary alkali metal GICs are formed under some limited combinations of alkali metals and solvents. Binary GICs with only alkali metals are formed in 2-methyltetrahydrofuran (MeTHF), 2,5-dimethyltetra-hydrofuran (diMeTHF) and methoxybutane (MB) for Li-GICs, MeTHF and diMeTHF for Na, MeTHF,diMeTHF,MB for K, diMeTHF and MB for Rb, and diMeTHF,DME and MB for Cs.Either mixture of the binary and ternary GICs or only ternary GICs are prepared in the other solvents.