Production of Al_2TiO_5 sintered body with ultrafine microstructure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Akio  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Satoko  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20190184)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAluminum titanate / Additives / Microstructure / Thermal expansion / Thermal decomposition / 均一沈澱法 / 焼結 / アルミナチタニア複合粒子
Research Abstract
(1)Al_2O_3 hydrate-coated TiO_2 particles were synthesized by homogeneous precipitation technique from Al_2 (SO_4) _3 solution in which TiO_2 fine particles in 20-40 nm diameter were suspended and their sinterability was studied. The composite powder gave a sintered body with 96% of theoretical density and 100% Al_2TiO_5 phase by sintering at 1500゚C for 4h. The sintered body consisted of grains above 10 mum. In addition of Y_2O_3, a sintered body with 92% T.D.could be obtained by sintering at 1400゚C,but, the grains grew into the large size of about 8 mum.
(2)Al_2TiO_5 powder prepared by coprecipitation from sulfate (Al_2 (SO_4) _3, TiOSO_4) solution was sintered and the effect of additives on the microstructure of the sintered body was investigated. The addition of BaO,ZrO_2 or ZrSiO_4 was very effective for suppression of grain growth.
In the case of no additive, Al_2TiO_5 sintered at 1300゚C consisted of grains of about 10 mum, and large cracks existed at the grain boundaries. In addition of 10mol%BaO or 5mol%ZrO_2, the dense sintered body (above 90%) having a microstructure consisted of grains of about 1 mum could be obtained, and no crack existed in a sintered body. BaAl_2O_4 phase or ZrTiO_4 phase formed in the sintered body is thought to suppress grain growth of Al_2TiO_5. Thermal expansion coefficients of sintered bodies added with BaO or ZrO_2 were larger a little, and their hysteresis became smaller than no additive. BaO and ZrO_2 suppressed a decomposition of Al_2TiO_5 to alpha-Al_2O_3 and TiO_2 (rutile).
In Al_2TiO_5-ZrSiO_4 system, a composite sintered body having a microstructure could be obtained by sintering at 1400゚C in the component of Al_2TiO_580mol%-ZrSiO_420mol%. A thermal expansion coefficient of the specimen was almost the same as that of no additive. The specimen did not decompose by heating at 1100゚C for 8h.