Fluorination of terpenoid carbonyl compounds used in perfumery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shoji  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60009222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Masami  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering,, 工学部, 助教授 (00178576)
FUJITA Tsutomu  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering,, 工学部, 助教授 (70009538)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReformatsky reaction / Trifluromethylation / Olah reagent / Terpenic aldehyde / Swern oxidation / Trifluoroacetaldehyde / Antimicrobial test / ペンタフルオロエチル化 / ジフルオロケトエステル / 不飽和フルオロカルボン酸 / Grignard試薬 / リパーゼMY
Research Abstract
Reformatsky reaction of trifluoroacetaldehyde with lower bromoesters gave their corresponding adducts. The reaction of trifluoroacetaldehyde with methyl 2-(bromomethyl)acrylate gave gamma-trifluoromethyl-alpha-methylene-gamma-butyrolactone. Reformatsky reaction of terpenic aldehydes with difluoromonobromo acetate gave their corresponding adducts. The reaction of citronellal with difluoromonobromo acetate gave ethyl 2,2-difluoro-5,9-dimethyl-3-hydroxy-8-decenoate. Swern oxidation of these hydroxyesters gave their corresponding alpha, alpha-difluoro-beta-ketoesters.
The reaction of trifluoromethyltrimethylsilane with a variety of terpenoid carbonyl compounds and other carbonyl compounds used in perfumery gave the corresponding trifluoromethylated derivatives. Pentafluoroethylated compounds were similarlly obtained from the reaction of pentafluoroethyltrimethylsilane with various substrate.(-)-2-Trifluoro-1-furyl ethanol has been obtained with high optical purity by enzymatic hydrolysis of 2-trifluoro-1-furyl ethyl acetate.
We had expected that trifluoromethylated and pentafluoroethylated compounds derived from terpenoid compounds would have biological activity. However, our biological tests showed no antimicrobial activity agatint Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria, mycelial fungi and yeasts.