Development of Regio-and Stereoselective Wacker-type Oxidation and Its Synthetic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Takahiro  Osaka University, Dept.Chem., Associate Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90029520)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAllylic Compounds / hexamethylphosphoramide / Pd-Cu heterometallic complex / Asymmetric Acetalization / Isoxazolidines / 1beta-Methylcarbapenem / パラジウム銅複合触媒 / オキサゾリジノン / アゼチジノン誘導体 / パラジウム一銅複合触媒 / 環状アミド
Research Abstract
In order to develop catalytic reactions highly controlled in terms of regio-and stereoselectivity, the following two subjects were investigated. (1) Regioselective oxygenation of terminal olefinic carbon in allylic compounds by the aid of Pd-Cu heterometallic catalyst and (2) Pd(II)-catalyzed, asymmetric acetalization of prochiral alkenes. The major results obtained in this study are as follows.
1.The C=C double bond of allylic compounds such as N-allylamides, N-allyllactams, and allylic esters was directly oxidized by molecular oxygen, when a catalyst system of PdCl_2(MeCN)_2 and CuCl was used together with hexamethyl-phosphoramide (HMPA) in non-aqueous solvents. The oxidation was found to be unique in terms of the regioselective production of aldehydes. This constitutes a sharp contrast with the usual Wacker oxidation which predominantly gives methyl ketones. The catalytic activity in the present oxidation was found to be improved by using Pd-Cu heterometallic complex bearing alkyl urea derivatives as the ligand.
2.Terminal olefinic carbon of N-methacryloyl-2-oxazolidinones is smoothly acetalized with alcohols in the presence of PdCl_2 catalyst. The use of (4S)-isopropyl, phenyl-, and tert-butyl-2-oxazolidinones as the chiral auxiliary results in the formation of the corresponding (2'S)-acetals in 61,80, and 95 %de, respectively. Reductive removal of the auxiliary with LiAlH4 followed by deacetalization products (R)-3-hydroxy-2-methylpropanal. The opposite enantiomer of this compound, derived from (4R)-substituted oxazolidinones, serves as a useful building block for synthesizing 1beta-methylcarbapenem precursor in high enantiomeric excess.