Preparations of Functional Surfactants Bearing Polyalkyl Side Chains and Application to Liquid Surfactant-Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yoshifumi  Fac of Eng, Kumamoto Univ, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40040430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroshi  Fac of Eng, Kumamoto Univ, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90274688)
SHOSENJI Hideto  Fac of Eng, Kumamoto Univ, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80040426)
江原 慎  熊本大学, 工学部, 助手 (00264276)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiquid Surfactant-Membrane / Surfactants Bearing Polyalkyl Side Chains / Bifunctional Surfactant / Emulsifier and Carrier / W / O / W Emulsion / Calix [4] arene / Complexane / Turnover / 大環状ポリアミン / 環状多鎖型界面活性剤 / W型エマルション / 多鎖型コンプレキサン
Research Abstract
Liquid membrane has been used recently as an energy-saving method of separation. The transportation through emulsified liquid menbrane usually requires an emulsifier and a carrier of the target material ; besides, the opposite function of the emulsifier should be satisfied in the de-emulsification step. A bifunctional surfactant as an emulsifier and a carrir would make the transportation easy. The calix [4] arene bearing four alkyl side-chains ( [4] Ar-R_n) , resembles a table with four legs, had been applied as a liquid surfactant-membrane in the concentration process of Cs^+. [4] Ar-R_n formed a highly stable water-in oil (W/O) emulsion, and the W/O emulsion became a W/O/W emulsion by stirring it in a Cs^+ solution. The Cs^+ in the outer aqueous solution was transported through the liquid surfactant-membrane of W/O/W emulsion into the inner HCI solution. [4] Ar-R_6 was the most effective emulsifier capable carrying Cs^+ in the [4] Ar-R_n bearing alkyl chains of various lengths. The final amount of the transported Cs^+ was 9 times as much as the molar of [4] Ar-R_6 in 100 min at the initially 10 times molar Cs^+ in the outer solution (turnover number : 9). Moreover, the Cs^+ was transported selectively from a mixture of alkali metal ions (Cs^+, NA^+, and K^+) by using 2x10^<-4> mol of [4] Ar-R_6. Complexane-type surfactants bearing polyalkyl side chains (2RC,3RC,4RCc) have also been applied as a liquid surfactant-membrane on concentration process of Cu^<2+>.3RC showed highly stable emulsification for toluene. The Cu^<2+> in the outer aq solution was transported into the inner acidic solution by using 3RC,but 2RC transported little. The turnover number was 4.8 for the 3RC when the initial amounts of the Cu^<2+> in the outer solutions were 5 times molar as much as the 3RC.The high emulsification are presumably brought by the stable orientation of polyalkylated surfactants at the toluene-water interface.