Synthetic Study of Macrocyclic Terpenoids by the Pummerer-type alpha-Allylation of Chiral Selenoxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuaki  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry and Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10142887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIKAWA Yuji  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry and Mo, 工学部, 教授 (00003848)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSelenoxide / Pummerer reaction / alpha-Allylation / Allylsilane / Steric protection / Selenonium ion / Thermal syn elimination / Carbon chain homologation / プンメラ-反応 / 熱的syn脱離反応 / 大環状化合物 / Xeniaジテルペノイド / 分子内閉環反応 / 光学活性セレノキシド / 2-フェニルセレノ酢酸エステル / プンメラ-型アリル化反応
Research Abstract
A CH_2Cl_2 solution of l-menthyl 2-phenylselenenylacetates (1a) was treated with mCPBA to give the corresponding selenoxide 2a as stable colorless needles. The ^1H NMR and ^3CNMR spectra of 2a indicated that 2a was obtained as an equilibrated 1 : 1 mixture at the Se-O bond. On the other hand, mCPBA oxidation of the ethyl 2-phenylselenenylacetate (1b) only gave the recoverted selenide due to the deoxygenation from the selenoxide 2b during the usual workup. Thus, it was obvious that the steric protection was effectvie for the stabilization of seleninyl functionality.
Subsequently, a CH_2Cl_2 solution of 2a was treated with (CF_3CO)_2O or BF_3・OE_<t2> in the presence of allyltrimethylsilane to affod an inseparable diastereomeric mixture (1 : 1) of the alpha-allylation products (l-menthyl 2-phenylselenenyl-4-pentenoate (3a)) besides selenide 1a and diphenyl diselenide. One-pot alpha-allylation of 2b was also carried out by the stepwise treatment of 1b with mCPBA,allyltrimethylsilane, and (CF_3CO)_2O.The use of the allyltributylstannanes was also effective for the similar alpha-allylation of 2a, but the unavoidable contamination of organostannanes to the crude reaction mixture made the chromatogaphic purification of the products so difficult. The alpha-allylation of selenoxides 2 was thought to proceed through the nucleophilic attack of allylsilane to the selenonium ion generated by the Pummerer type reaction from 2.
Furthermore, mCPBA oxidation of the diastereomeric mixture of 3a gave l-menthyl (2E)-2,4-pentadienoate (4a) through thermal syn elimination of selenoxides. Thus, the Pummerer-type alpha-allylation of selenoxides 2 was regarded as being a novel homologation reaction of carbon chains.