Synthesis of Non-prophyrine Complexes and their synthetic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hisao  Toyohashi University of Technology Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40135421)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspyridine / complex / carbene / oxidation / ruthenium / cyclopropanation / diazocompounds / 錯体 / カルベン / ビピリジン / エポキシ化
Research Abstract
Non-porphyrine transition-metal complexesas as a basic design were syntheized. They have a pyridine skeleton and two oxazoline groups. Their structures were determined by singl crystal X-ray analysis. In the complexes, the lingad part is combining to the metal center strongly. The complexes having halogens, CO,or ethylene were also synthesized. The activity of oxidation withtheir complexes were examined to show non-selective oxidation of olefins. Aspreported in porphyrine system, the pyridine-oxazoline, non-porphyrine sytemact as carbene acceptor with diazoacetates and cyclopropene derivative. We discoved a stereospecific carbene transferreaction to stirene to give high trans selectivity, more than 95%. We can define a mechanism of carbene transfer from the complexes to olefins. The characteristic signals for the carbene unit=CH-were observed by NMR spectroscopy. In general, porphyrine systems were not easy to synthesis. However, our desinged pyridine-oxazoline ligans with ruthenium metal act very silimarly for oxidation and cyclopropanation. In next steps, we are expecting to demonstrate high catalytic activity of their complexes.