A Stereocontrolled Nucleophilic Addition to Imines and a Catalytic Asymmetric Reaction
Project/Area Number |
06651010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokushima University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Makoto University of Tokushima Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10016173)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | beta-Amino alcohol / alpha-Siloxy aldimine / Imine / Allylation / Diastereoselectivity / Cyanation / alpha-Amino nitrile / Bismuth compound / 立体化学制御 / 求核的付加反応 |
Research Abstract |
A stereocontrolled nucleophilic addition to imines and a catalytic asymmetric reaction are described as follows. 1. When alpha-siloxy aldimines were allowed to react with RLi followed by hydrolysis of the siloxy compounds, threo beta-amino alcohols were obtained stereoselectively. However, to our great suprise, the reaction of alpha-siloxy aldimines with RCu・BF_3 afforded erythro compounds exclusively. 2. Allylic bromides reacted with imines at 60゚C in acetonitrile to give the corresponding homoallylamines in good yields in the presence of bismuth trichloride-metallic zine. Diastereoselectivity of the present reaction was investigated by using crotyl bromide-imines or optically active imines-allyl bromide. 3. It was found that imines reacted with trimethylsilyl cyanide in the presence of a catalytic amount of bismuth trichloride to afford alpha-amino nitriles in good yields. Enantionselective cyanation of imines took place by using asymmetric bismuth compound prepared from optically active ethyl tartrate.