Project/Area Number |
06651015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Suzuka National College Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHARA Shigeru Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Industrial Chemistry Associate Professor, 工業化学科, 助教授 (80124048)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Molecular recognition / Organoaluminum reagent / Lewis acid / Esterification / Tishchenko reaction / Flow reaction / ルイス酸触媒 / 高分子錯体触媒 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has been performed to develop selective flow reactions using immobilized organoaluminum reagents possessing molecular recognition ability as disclosed in the following points : 1. Development of selective reactions capable of applying for flow synthetic application using organoaluminum reagents. (1) Study of sequential rearrangement-Tishchenko reaction of epoxides Modified organoaluminum reagent can be successfully utilized as an active catalyst for the consecutive rearrangement and Tishchenko dimerization of alkyl-substituted stirene oxides. (2) Study of Tishchenko reaction of various aldehydes The combination of the modified organoaluminum reagent with a certain epoxides such as trans-stilbene oxide are suitable as effecting catalysts for the Tishchenko reaction of aromatic and aliphatic aldehydes. (3) Study of synthetic application of epoxyaldehydes beta, gamma-epoxyaldehyde has been converted into unsaturated formates with the modified organoaluminum catalyst. 2. Study of flow reaction using immobilized organoaluminum reagent possessing molecular recognition ability (1) Study of sequential rearrangement-Tishchenko reaction of alkyl-substituted stirene oxides in flow method The consecutive rearrangement and Tishchenko dimerization of alkyl-substituted stirene oxides has afforded the desired ester in low selectivity on stationary, insolubilized polymeric organoaluminum reagent at room temperature.