Deproteinization of Natural Rubber Latex and Synthesis of Highly Purified Natural Rubber Latex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80015114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Seiichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00242248)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNatural Rubber / Latex / Proteolytic Enzyme / Processability / Water Repellency / oxidative degradation / Liquid Natural Rubber / 脱蛋白 / フェニルヒドラジン / 塩化コバルト / 限外濾過
Research Abstract
Purification of natural rubber was curried out by deproteinization and transesterification. Nitrogen content in commercial natural rubber latex was reduced from 0.3% to 0.01 (w/w) by treatment with proteolytic enzyme in the presence of surfactants. The residual nitrogenous compound was presumed to be oligo peptide linked to rubber. Deproteinization resulted in a significant decrease in gel content and a slight decrease in molecular weight. The physical properties of vulcanizates were unchanged by deproteinization, although a large improvement for water adsoptivity and electric resistance were observed. Transesterification of rubber decomposed the branch-points to form linear rubber molecules. The green strength of rubber decreased significantly after transesterification, while not changed by deproteinization.
The deproteinization process was accompanied with the reduction of naturally occurring antioxidants. The deproteinized rubber was easily decomposed to low molecular weight liquid rubber by air oxidation in the presence of catalyst such as cobalt dichloride in toluene solution or potassium persulfate in latex. Both terminal group of these liquid rubbers were presumed to be carbonyl groups.