Synthesis of Selenium-Containing Polymers and Their Use for Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shuji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40024335)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsselenium-containing polystirene / polymer ic reagent / polymeric catalyst / oxidizing agent / macrocyclic lactone / phase transfer reagent / radical polymerization / 酸化 / ラクトン / セレン含有スチレン誘導体 / モノマー反応性 / 高分子効果
Research Abstract
Recently organoselenium compounds have received much attention as very powerful tools in organic synthesis. However, most of these compounds have unpleasant ordor and toxity. In order to overcome these disadvantage, several polymeric reagents and catalysts containing selenium atoms were synthesized here and used for organic reactions.
Polystirenes containing selenide, selenoxide, and selenonium salt moieties were prepared by the reaction of macroporous polystirenes with suitable reagents and copolymerization of corresponding new monomers. Polystirenes containing selenide was used as a polymer-support for the synthesis of macrocyclic esters, and epoxides. Polymeric selenoxides were effective oxidants for the oxidation of sulfides. Further, polymeric selenonium salts were used as phase transfer catalysts for nucleophilic substitution reaction. These polymers were recoverd after the reaction and further used without significant loss in activity.