Novel Polymers by the Radical Polymerization via Addition-Abstraction Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuneyuki  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokushima Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20047187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENO Makiko  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokushima, 工学部, 助手 (40226676)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRadical Polymerization / Vinyl Ether / Fumarate Ester / Addition-Abstraction Mechanism / ESR Spectrum / Propagation Rate Constant / Main Chain Structure / Polyether / ラジカル共重合 / ポリエステル
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel type of radical polymerization which propagates through addition-abstraction mechanism. Three monomers suitable for the addition-abstraction polymerization were prepared and their polymerization behaviors were investigated.
3,3-Dicyanopropyl vinyl ether (DCPVE), a vinyl ether, was easily polymerized with t-butyl peroxide. The molecular weight of the resulting polymer was in the range of 3000-4000. ^1H-and ^<13>C-NMR analysis of polymer structure revealed that the polymerization almost quantitatively proceeds through addition-abstraction mechanism. Radical copolymerization of DCPVE with some vinyl monomers were examined on the basis of monomer reactivity ratios and structures of copolymers. The copolymerizations also involve the addition-abstraction mechanism to a considerable extent.
Ethyl o-formylphenyl fumarate (EFPF) was polymerized by radical initiators in a fairly yield. The polymerization was found to proceed in a complicated manner involving vinyl addition and intramolecular hydrogen-abstraction. The molecular weight of poly (EFPF) was in the range of 1600-2900. The polymerization system involved ESR-observed propagating radicals. The rate constants of propagation and termination were estimated on the basis of ESR data. Copolymerizations of EFPF with vinyl monomers were also examined.
Ethyl o- (4-phenyl-1,3-dioxolan-2-yl) phenyl fumarate (EPDPF) was synthesized from EFPF and stirene glycol. EFDPF was also radically polymerized. ^1H- and ^<13>C-NMR analysis of poly (EFDPF) showed that the polymerization proceed in a manner involving vinyl addition, intramolecular hydrogen-abstraction, and further ring-opening of cyclic acetal at higher temperatures.