Project/Area Number |
06651032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Chuichi Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Masayo Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60187391)
IHARA Hirotaka Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10151648)
永岡 昭二 熊本大学, 工学部, 助手 (10227994)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | L-glutamate / spherical particle / alpha-helix / beta-structure / secondary structure / molecular shape recognition / cytochrome C / endotoxin / L-グルタミン酸 / PMLG粒子 / リッキドクロユトグラフィー / ミクロスフェア / アフィニティ |
Research Abstract |
We report the preparation of PMLG particles with alpha-helixes and beta-structures and their characteristics. We report also the molecular shape recognition for geometrical isomers of hexanol using PMLG particles and endotoxin-adsorption using aminated PMLG particles. The results can be summarized as follows : 1) Porous poly (gamma-methyl L-glutamate) spherical particles underwent alpha-helix-to-beta-structure transition in the main chain as a result of heat treatment in water or methanol. The particles obtained maintained their sphericity and characteristic porosity after the transition, while the transition increased insolubility against organic solvents due to intermolecular hydrogen bonding. 2) Adsorption capacity of the PMLG particles for cytochrome C depended remarkably on the content of beta-structure as well as the amount of carboxyl groups introduced. 3) PMLG particles which the main chain formed alpha-helixes showed molecular shape recognition for hexanol isomers in liquid chromatography process. 4) Aminated PMLG particles with alpha-helixes selectively removed endotoxin (lipopolysaccharide) from an endotoxin-protein solution without affecting the recovery of the protein.