STUDY ON REFOLDING OF ACTIVE KERATINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT BIOAPPLIED CHEMISTRY TITLE OF POSITION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00047325)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordskeratin / protein refolding / wool / hair / biodegradation / 生分解性 / タンパク膜 / 主体材料
Research Abstract
keratins, which are proteins bearing cysteine as much as 10 mole % of total amino acid residues, were extracted from wool and hair as a stable aqueous solution. Chief constituents of the proteins had molecular weight ranging from 40000 to 60000 and an isoelectric point of about 6. The aqueous keratin solution was casted into the clear thin film readily. The film showed high tensile strength and underwent biodegradation by trypsin and other proteases as well as under mouse skin. Both in vitro and in vivo degradations were much slower than the protein film prepared from collagen.
TEM and SEM revealed that the keratins in the film were fabricated to a thin thread although a quantitative preparation method has not been established yet. The refolding of the active keratins has been investigated using a purified keratin molecule rather.