NOVEL POLYMER SYNTHESIS ON THE BASIS OF FUNCTIONAL MACROMONOMERS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHACHINOHE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Yasuo  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor., 物質工学科, 教授 (20042129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kumiko  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological, 物質工学科, 助手 (10205908)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords2-oxazoline / macromonomer / polymerizability / reactivity / radical polymerization / copolymerization / iomic polymerization / group trasfer polymerization / ポリオキサゾリン / リビング重合 / シリルケテンアセタール / 機能性 / 共重合 / 反応性比 / ポリ(2-オキサゾリン) / ポリ(N-アシルエチレンイミン)
Research Abstract
Macromonomers of poly (2-alkyl-2-oxazoline)s (PROZO) possess hydrophilic (e. g., R=Me) or hydrophobic (e. g., R=n-Bu) nature, and regularly branched structures with longer alkyl groups. Accordingly, we have named the macromonomers as FUNCTIONAL MACROMONOMER.Polymerizability of the PROZO macromonomers (R=Me, n-Bu, n-Oc) having methacrylate end-group (MA-PROZO) and vinylbenzyl end-group (VB-PROZO) was studied. In radical homopolymerization in CD_3CN, CDCI_3, and D_2O at 60゚C, polymerization rate generally increased with increase of length of PROZO chain and the alkyl groups. The polymerization of MA-POcOZO, however, exhibited reverse tendency. In D_2O, PMeOZO macromonomers were polymerized much faster than in organic solvents, probably due to micelle formation. In radical copolymerization with small comonomers such as methyl methacrylate in ethanol, eactivity of VB-PMeOZO of short chain length (DP of PROZO-3) was predominant over that of the comonomers, but decreased with increase of the DP.No polymers were obtained through treating of the macromonomers by general cationic and anionic procedure for polymerization. Group transfer polymerization of MA-PROZO by silyl ketene acetal as initiator at 24-50゚C gave living polymacromonomers, which could be terminated by living PROZO giving rise to AB block copolymers. Novel VB-PROZO were synthesized by termination living PROZO with vinulbenzyl alkoxide and vinybenzylsulfide anions.