Project/Area Number |
06651043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yoshio Tokyo Inst.Technol., Facul.Biosci.Biotechnol., Prof., 生命理工学部, 教授 (60016649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIE Naoko Tokyo Inst.Technol., Facul.Biosci.Biotechnol., Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (20224678)
SAKURAI Minoru Tokyo Inst.Technol., Facul.Biosci.Biotechnol., Assoc.Prof, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (50162342)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Solid State NMR / Polymer Crystal / Biodegadable Polymer / Copolyester / Copolymer / 固体NMR |
Research Abstract |
In this study, composition dependence of crystallization behavior of some bacterial copolyesters has been studied by high-resolution solid state C-13 NMR,DSC,and polarized microscopy. The crystalline states of bacterial poly (3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate) (P3HB-4HB) with a wide range of 4HB contents were investigated. It was demostrated that P3HB-4HB can not form isomorphic crystals because of the extent of the structural difference between the 3HB and 4HB units. Crystal isomorphism of chemically synthesized poly (ethylene terephthalate-co-1,4-cyclohexenedimethylene terephthalate) (PET-CHT) was analyzed. It was found that cocrystallization of the both monomer units is realized to some extent for the copolymers with high CHT unit content. The composion distribution of bacterial poly (3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) was found to be extremely broad and it attects significantly the crystallization behavior. The solid state structure of bacterial poly (3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxypropionate) (P3HB-3HP) with 3HP content ranged from 0 to 37mol% was also studied. It was found that the crystalline region was composed of only the 3HB unit, suggesting that the cocrystallization does not occur in P3HB-3HP.