Designing and Characterization of New Types of Polymer Blends and Composites with Cellulose and Chitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yoshiyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of BioEngineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Minoru  Nagaoka College of Technology, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Associate Pro, 物質工学科, 助教授 (80042753)
SUZUKI Hidematsu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of BioEngineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027054)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCellulose / Chitin / Polymer Blends / Composites / IPN / Miscibility / Characterization / 高分子複合体 / ブレンド
Research Abstract
1. Chitin-based polymer blends and composites :
The synthetic polymers used as a mixing partner of chitin included poly (vinyl pyrrolidone) (PVP), poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA), and poly (glycidyl methacrylate)(PGMA). Optically clear films of unmodified chitin/PVP blends were prepared over the whole composition range from mixed polymer solutions in formic acid/dichrolomethane by solvent evaporation. It was shown from the Tg estimation that the polymer pair forms a miscible phase in the binary blend films, irrespective of composition. Blend films of PVA with chitins having different degrees of deacetylation (DD) wre obtained successfully by a solution-casting or coagulation method with aqueous acetic acid or dimethylacetamide-lithium chloride (DMAc-LiCl) as common solvent. When the DD of the chitin component was in the range of 40-60%, the binary blends showed especially high miscibility. Microcomposites of chitin with PGMA were synthesized via photo-initiated polymerization in a gel state … More of chitin in GMA monomer as reactive impregnant. The chitin gels were formed from solutions in DMAc-LiCl by coagulation with a non-solvent. A well-developed 'IPN' type organization was realized in the composites.
2. Cellulose-based polymer blends and composites :
IPN composites made up of cellulose/poly (vinyl pyrrolidone-co-glycidyl methacrylate) [CELL/P (VP-co-GMA)] networks were synthesized successfully in film form from homogeneous solutions of cellulose by coagulation and subsequent polymerization of the resulting gels swollen in a VP/GMA monomer mixture. It was possible to introduce different types of intermolecular cross-links thereinto via adequate chemical and thermal treatments of the as-polymerized samples. Marked synergistic effects in physical and physicochemical properties including thermal transition, tensile behavior, swelling, and vapor absorption were demonstrated for such IPN composites of CELL/P (VP-co-GMA). Vapor-absorption property and gas permeablity were also investigated for films of CELL/PVP and CELL/PVA blends prepared by a solution casting or coagulation method. Less