Supermolecular Structure of Wholly Aromatic High Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshisada  Fukui University Materials Chemistry and Engineering Doctor, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30020184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takashi  Fukui University Materials Chemistry and Engineering Doctor, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50242582)
SAKURAI Kensuke  Fukui University Materials Chemistry and Engineering Doctor, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20126634)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAromatic Polymer / Thermoplastic Polyimide / Poly (ether nitrile) / Poly (ketone sulfide) / Blend / Supermolecular Structure / Transmission Electron Microscopy / Small-Angle X-ray Scattering / ポリイミド / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / 結晶化 / 球晶 / 相分離
Research Abstract
Recently, various kinds of wholly aromatic polymers have become important as high performance meterials. In the present research project, the supermolecular structure of some new aromatic polymers, phase behavior and structure of the thermoplastic polyimede (N-TPI)/ poly (ether imide) blends, crystal structure of poly (ketone sulfide) (PKS) have been studied using transmission electron microscope, DSC,wide-angle and small-angle x-ray diffractometry (WAXD & SAXS). The following results were obtained.
(1) N-TPI,poly (ether nitrile) (PEN), and PKS form the folded chain crystals during the crystallization from the melt and the solution. The narrow lamellar habit is common among these aromatic polymers with usual molecular weight. (2) The morphology of the N-TPI melt-grown crystals and solution-cast thin films is very sensitive to its molecular weight. N-TPI with molecular weights larger than 55,000 do not crystallize from the melt. (3) N-TPI and PKS crystals grow rapidly along the b-axs, wh … More ereas PEN crystals grow rapidly along the a^<**>-axis, along which the cyano groups are arranged. N-TPI and PKS forms negative spherulites during the crystallization from the melt, whereas PEN forms positive spherulites. Attempts have been made to elucidate the origin of the morphological characteristics of PEN on the basis of its crystal structure. (4) N-TPI and PEI are fully miscible in the melt-quenched amorphous state. The N-TPI/PEI blends show very complicated phase behavior during the heat treatment at 260-360゚C.The SAXS studies of the blends lead to the conclusion that PEI segments are incorporated in the amorphous layr between the stacked N-TPI crystals. (6) Orthorhombic crystal of PKS is transformed into the monoclinic crystal during the drawing and rolling. (7) Some poly (amic acid) s (PAAs) synthesized from pyromellitic anhydride and some rigid-type aromatic diamines give optically heterogeneous solutions in which the negative spherulites are observed. The folded-chain crystals grow from dilute PAA solution during the imidizatin-crystallization. It has been suggested that flexible PAA segments are located on the fold surface of the polyimide crystals. Less