Studies on Molecular Interactions of Charged Poymer Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Polymer Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (00175390)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPolymer gel / Hydrophobic interaction / Poly (N-isopropylacrylamide-co-acrylic acid) gels / Ion-complexed polymer gels / Macrophase separation / Small-angle neutron scattering / Donnan potential / Microphase separation / ポリビニルアルコール / コンゴ-レッド / 分子間力 / 架橋
Research Abstract
(1)Ion-complexed polymer gels (ICPG) Correlation of the structure and rheological properties of ICPG has been discussed. The swelling ratio of ICPG and the size of the corresponding polymer solutions have been measured by a swelling experiment and capillary viscometry, respectively and an analogy is found between the two systems. It is found that Donnan Potential plays an important role in determining the swelling ratio for ICPG.
(2)Weakly charged temperature sensitive polymer gels Small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) studies have been carried out on poly (N-isopropylacrylamide-co-acrylic acid) (NIPA/AAc) gels. A distinct difference in the static structure factors between NIPA/AAc gels and the corresponding polymer solutions has been observed. In the case of the gel, a microphase separation is exclusively formed, whereas both microphase and macrophase separation have been observed in NIPA/AAc polymer solutions. The absence of the macrophase separation in NIPA/AAc results from lack of translational freedom in the gel. Quantitative analysis for AAc comonomer dependence of the enthalpy of hydrophobic interaction has been also conducted by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The onset of an endothermic curve in DSC is consistent with the temperature at which microphase separation takes place.