Determinaiton of Heterogeneity of Degree of Substitution of Polysaccharide Derivatives by HPLC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
TERAMACHI Shinya  Kogakuin Univ., Department of Applied chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20090574)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPolysaccharide Derivatives / Heterogeneity of Degree of Substitution / HPLC / Cellulose Acetate / Methylcellulose / Reversed-Phase Adsorption / Gradient Elution / Evaporative Light Scattering Detector / 置換度分布 / キチン
Research Abstract
In a sample of polysaccharide derivatives, the degree of substitution (DS) is not same among the glucose units and the average SDs of the respective molecules are not same. The sample has intermolecular heterogeneity or DS distribution (DSD). It is the purpose of the present research to determine DSDs of polysaccharide derivatives by using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) of adsorption mode.
Four samples of cellulose acetate with different DSs (average degree of acetylation : 1.75-2.40), which were prepared by partial deacetylation from a perfectly acetylated sample in a homogeneous system, were separated from the components of low degree of acetylation according to the reversed-phase mode adsorption by HPLC using a phenyl-modefied silica-gel prepaced column (Ph-column) and gradient elution of acetone/water : methanol (volume ratio 3 : 1). Quntitative DSDs of the samples were calculated from the chromatograms obtained by an evaporative light-scattering detector (ELSD) by an optimization methd.
Three samples of methylcellulose with different DSs (average degree of methylation : 2.3-2.8), which were prepared from a commercial sample by methylation in a heterogeneous system and were only parts dissolved in choloroform, were fractionated from the component of low degree of methylation by HPLC using Ph-column and gradient elution of chloroform/methanol. The DSDs of the samples were obtained from the chromatograms by a similar method to the case of the cellulose acetate samples.