Fundamental Research on Structure and Permeation and Separation Characteristics of Polymer Membranes for Separation of Organic Liquid Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
URAGAMI Tadashi  Kansai University Faculty of Engineering, Chemical Branch, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Takashi  Kansai University Faculty of Engineering, Chemical Branch, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50239414)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOrganic liquid mixture / Polymer membrane / Pervaporation / Evapomeation / Temperature difference controlling evapomeation / Aqueous ethanol solution / Permselectivity / Membrane structure / 有機液体混合物 / 透過分離特性 / 膜性能
Research Abstract
Chitosan (chito), poly (dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS), poly [1- (trimethylsilyl) -1-propyne] (PTMSP) and methyl methacrylate-dimethylsiloxane (MMA-g-DMS) membranes with different chemical and physical structures were prepared by changing conditions of membrane preparation. Characteristics of permeation and separation for aqueous ethanol solutions were studied by pervaporation (PV) which is one of membrane separation techniques for organic liquid mixtures, evapomeation (EV) which was developed by head investigator and coworkers, and themperature difference controlling evapomeation (TDEV) which was improved EV under various permeation conditions. In the chito membrane, both PV and EV showed water-permselectivity and the permselectivity in EV was higher than in PV.Their permselectivity significantly depended on a degree of free hydrophilic groups based on hydrogen bonds of the chito membrane. In the PDMS membrane, ethanol-permselectivity was shown in PV and when this membrane was applied to TD … More EV,ethanol-permselectivity was increased with bigger difference between the temperatures of the feed solution and membrane surroundings. In the PTMSP membrane, both PV and TDEV had ethanol-permselectivity as well as the PDMS membrane, but permeation rate and ethanol-permselectivity in the PTMSP membrane were greater than those in the PDMS membrane. It was found that the permeation rate was remarkably increased with decreasing thickness of the PTMSP membrane and ethanol-permselectivity was kept constant regardless of the membrane thickness. In PV of MMA-g-DMS membrane, the permselectivity significantly depended on the DMS unit content in the MMA-g-DMS copolymer. Namely, the membranes less than DMS unit content of 36mol% showed the waterpermselectivity and those of moer than 36mol% had the ethanol-permselectivity. These difference of the permselectivity was revealed by measurements of difference scanning calorimetry and observations of transmission electron microscope of the MMA-g-DMS membranes and furthermore analyzed by theoretical equation of the permeation. Less