Free Volumes of Ploymers Studied by Positron Annihilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takenori  NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS RADIATION SAFETY CONTROL CENTER,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 放射線安全管理センター, 助教授 (40162961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMAJIRI Masaharu  NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS RADIATION SAFETY CONTROL CENTER,RESE, 放射線安全管理センター, 助手 (20189385)
OKI Yuichi  NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS RADIATION SAFETY CONTROL CENTER,RESE, 放射線安全管理センター, 助手 (40204094)
MIURA Taichi  NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS RADIATION SAFETY CONTROL CENTER,RESE, 放射線安全管理センター, 助手 (80209717)
KONODO Kenjiro  NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS RADIATION SAFETY CONTROL CENTER,PROF, 放射線安全管理センター, 教授 (20004434)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPOSITRON ANNIHILATION / POSITONIUM / POLYMER / POLYMERIZATION / POLYETHYLRNE / EPOXY RESINS / FREE VOLUME HOLES / INTEGRATED CIRCUITS / ガンマ線照射効果 / 陽電子照射効果 / ポリプロピレン
Research Abstract
A positron-annihilation lifetime (PAL) technique was applied to four kinds of epoxy resin (cresol novolac (CR), tris-hydroxy-phenyl-methane (THPM), tetra-methyl-biphenol (TMB) and bis-phenol A (BA)) in order to study the relation between the intermolecular space holes and water absorption. The size of the holes was measured based on the lifetime (tau_3) of the ortho-positronium (o-Ps). Since THPM has a larger tau_3 value (hence, a larger intermo-lecular-space hole) and absorption rate than that of the other samples, the correlation between tau_3 and the absorption rate has been shown to be evident.
Assuming a very simplified model, the shapes of the holes for the smallest unit cell were calculated using a computer code of molecular-dynamics ; the shape for THPM was found to be different from those of the other three samples.
A polymerization process of Bisphenol-A dicyanate (BADCy) has been studied by a positron annihilation lifetime (PAL) technique. In the process, BADCy was cured through triazine ring formation by heating ; the state changed from a powder at room temperature, through a liquid above the melting point, to a solid after curing at high temperatures. It has been shown that PAL is a powerful technique for studying microscopic structure changes and the state transition of the continuous polymerization process.