Study on nonpoloutant solid rocket propellant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hidetsugu  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Facuty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40037940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yasutake  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Facuty of Engineering, Department of Applied Che, 工学部, 教授 (10039084)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSolid propellant / Ammonium nitrate / Nonpolutant / Aluminum / Magnesium / 固体推進薬 / 無塩化水素 / 固体ロケット推進薬 / 過塩素酸アンモニウム / HTPB
Research Abstract
Aluminum powder explosive mixtures is difficult to react completely because of its stable surface oxide layr, especially, if ammonium nitrate is used as the oxidizer where the combustion temperature is relatively low. In this report, the effects of various additives on the reaction of ammonium nitrate with aluminum were studied by thermal analysis, combustion calorimetry and analyzes of the reaction residue.
The mixtures of ammonium nitrate with aluminum without additives could not produce complete combustion. But, the mixtures with some additives such as cryolite could produce a complete combustion reaction and a perfect oxidation of aluminum were obtained for the 70 : 30 mixture(by weight)of ammonium nitrate with aluminum. Moreover, obtained heat of combustion and amount of water produced corresponded to the calculated one according to equation (1)
1.75NH_4NO_3+2.00Al
*1.75N_2+1.43H_2+1.71H_2O+1.00Al_2O_3(DELTAH_4=-8410J/g)・・・・・・(1)
The chemistry of an aluminized ammonium nitrate based hydroxy terminated polybutadiene(HTPB)composite solid propellant combustion was studied in this report. When ammonium perchlorate was added to an ammonium nitrate based HTPB composite solid propellant, which consisted of ammonium nitrate, aluminum and HTPB binder(A^3NPL propellant), enhancement of the aluminum oxidation process occurred which was determined by quantitative analysis of the unreacted aluminum.
The roles of magnesium when added to an A^3NPL propellant are (1) an enhancement of the aluminum oxidation process and (2) a neutralization of the acidic exhaust. For the latter case, two stepwise reaction sequences, which includes Eq.2 followed by Eq.3.is applicable for calculating magnesium demand that inhibits acidic exhausts.
MgO+Al_2O_3*MgAl_2O_4・・・・・・(2)
MgO+2HCl*MgCl_2+H_2O・・・・・・(3)