Project/Area Number |
06651074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
KUWASHIMA Susumu Tokyo Univ.of Mer.Ma., Nav.Sci.Dep., Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (30016943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKA Naoto Asso.Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (60211760)
HAGIWARA Hideki Asso.Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (30126338)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | SHIP / VOYAGE DATA RECORDER / ENCOUNTER WAVE / SHIP'S MOTION / AUTOMATIC MEASUREMENT / AUTOMATIC RECORDING / 航海環境 / データ収集 / 自動計測 / 実船計測 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is the development of voyage recorder which automatically measure and record ship's position, course, speed, wind, wave, ship's motion, situation of engine and others. Ths subjects to be carried out and results are in the follwing ; (1) The present situation of similar researches are investigated. But the automatic measuring and recording synthesis system like our's is not find out among the outside. It is moreover found out that the system like our's is desired to be completed as soon as possible. (2) The flight data recorder for air-plane is also investigated for reference. Although, the developping philosophy of flight recorder is slightly useful, but the function and specification are not so much useful for the voyage recorder. (3) The function and specification for our system is designed with the results of questionnaire survey to persons regared as user in future. (4) The recorder of experimenntal production was equipped on a container ship which sail regularly across the pasific ocean, and collected many actual data. (5) Many statistical relations among wind, wave and ship's motion are made to be clear. (6) For completion of practical system, it is found that the experiment of real time transmission to the office on land is more needed.