Project/Area Number |
06651075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Kuniaki Institute of Marine Science and Technology, 商船学部, 教授 (80092584)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | bridge / habor facility / ship collision / 橋脚 / 人工島 / 港湾施設 / 船舶諸寸法 / 船舶衝突 / 緩衝施設 / 事故 / 沿岸域 / 船舶 |
Research Abstract |
Following research has been executed, in order to the environmental design of coastal area concerning the safety of navigating ships. At first casualty data were collected on the case that ships collided with antificial structures in 1994. From these data it was shown that ship-collision with bridges was not decrease and that ship-collision with harbor facilities happened not a few. Next the protection system should be designed not only to protect the artificial structures but also to protect the vessel against serious damage. Pelprene protective device was investigated in this report. Pelprene is a new material that is a kind of thermoplastic elastomer and has intermediate characteristics between rubber and plastic. The third to further study, numerical simulations were executed. USing this symulation program several cases of navigational waterwages near the artificial structures were studied. From these investigations, it was shown that it is necessary to design combined with these consideration systematically.