Fundamental study on cable sensor for rock noise measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UJIHIRA Masuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90001990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yosuke  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20002199)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCable sensor / Piezoelectric effect / Electrostatic noise / Elastic wave / Source of noise / Rock noise / Sound of rock failure / 電源 / 強誘電性高分子材料 / 波動方程式 / 衝撃荷重 / 動的応答
Research Abstract
In the first year of this project (1994), theoretical study on dynamic response of a long stick of small diameter made of phosphor bronze against impact load from outside and evaluation fo output voltage were carried out, supposing piezoelectric film was glued on the surface of the conductor. From these analyzes, it was estimated that output voltage should be from 10^<-6> to 10^<-4> (V).
In the second year of this project (1995), hand made cable sensor that was made of the long stick of phosphor bronze and piezoelectric film was tested, from which generation of output signal larger than estimated value by 10^3 times was obtained. It was considered this cable sensor could be available for practical use. In parallel, characteristics such as sensitivity and frequency range for measurement of ready made cable sensor practically sold for crime prevention were tested and applicability of the cable sensor for two dimensional source location of impact noise was tested. From these experiments, following points were made clear : (1) The cable sensor could be used instead of accelerometer when the detailed measurement is not required. (2) Noise source can be estimated two dimensionally, by using plural cable sensors which are arranged in the grid pattern on the floor.