Design and evaluation of coupled developing projects considering regional development and sustainable environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06651097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Tetsuro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroyuki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Res.Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70264091)
JIANG Yujing  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50253498)
木村 強  九州大学, 国立環境研究所・水土壌圏環境部, 主任研究員 (30161566)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsground environment / underground renewal / pumped-storage power generation / environmental control / industrial location / cost benefit / economical ripple effects / table on relationship of indurties / 鉱山の再開発 / 地下再利用 / 産業関連分析 / 休廃止鉱山 / 地下利用
Research Abstract
When an underground structure finished its original service life, it is neccessary to conduct its continual maintenance and control to decrease the impact on neighborhood from the environmental system viewpoints. The authors have discussed the feasiblity on underground space renewal as a measure of maintenances and controls of underground spaces. As an example, a plan of the underground pumped-storage power generation system (UPSPG) and the utilization of waste water from the coal mine which cohabits with an active coal mine was proposed. However, it is very important to predict the accurate economical ripple effect to the region accompanied by promoting such a project.
This research discusses not only the detailed design of the UPSPG project and the water resource development project, but the comparison of the economical ripple effect in accordance with construction, management of these projects and activity of the coal mine by the industrial linkage analytical method.