Project/Area Number |
06660004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIZUMA Norihiko Iwate University, President, 教授 (00003773)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Soybeans / Wild Soybeans / Trypsin-Inhibitor / Seed Proteins / Ecotype Differenciation / Gene Resources / 種子タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
The chemical seed constituents differentiating between cultivated and wild soybeans were not detected. However, partitional ratios of the constituents among leaves, stems and seeds seemed to differ specifically between the two species. Estimation of the north and south limits in growing area of wild soybean in Japan was determined as in the southern Hokkaido and Kyushu by field investigations. Principal Component Analysis using the 30 morphological traits revealed that at least the two ecotypes exisi in Japan, Southern and Northern. Some new electrophoretic polymorphic types of Kunitz trypsin inhibitor in seed were clearly detected. The DNA sequence of a new type named Tia-s was analyzed. As a result, an insertion and a substitution of the DNA bases of the gene and their respective Amino Acid changes were found.