| Project/Area Number |
06660010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Kyushun University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Hideshi Plant Breeding Laboratory, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushuu University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70220142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Nobuo Plant Breeding Laboratory, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushuu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | resistance to green rice leafhopper (Nephotettix cincticeps UHLER) / near isogenic lines / RFLP analysis / DNA marker / recombinant inbred lines / complementary genes / タイワンツマグロヨコバイ / ツマグロヨコバイ / Oryza sativa L. / 抵抗性遺伝子 / トリソミック分析 / 組換自殖系統 |
| Research Abstract |
Genetic analysis was carried out to determine the locus of resistance to green rice leafhopper (GRLH) (Nephotettix cincticeps UHLER). Near isogenic lines with GRLH resistant genes were developed by four or three backcrossing using Kinmaze or Taichung 65 as recurrent parents and DV 85 as a donor parent. Genetic segregation ratios in the three F2 populations indicated two dominant complementary genes govern GRLH resistance of DV 85. RFLP analysis revealed that one of the resistant genes was tightly linked with RFLP marker, Xnpb144 on chromosome 3, and that the other resistant gene was linked with RFLP markers, Xnpb181 and G1465 on chromosome 11 in one of the F2 populations. Among two RFLP markers linked to GRLH resistance on chromosome 11, G1465 was most tightly linked to the resistant gene. Additionally, Genetic analysis was carried out by using recombinant inbred lines derived from a cross between japonica variety Kinmaze and indica variety DV 85. The genetic segregation ratios of resistance to susceptible was fitted to 1 : 3 indicating two dominant complementary genes conferring the GRLH resistance.