Increasing the efficiency of disease resistant breeding by utilizing genomic in situ hybridization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Toshinobu  Osaka Prefecture University College of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (90145821)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsoat / A.Macrostachya / A.prostrata / barley yellow dwarf virus / powdery mildew / disease resistant breeding / pairing promoting gene / GISH method / 染色体 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 組織培養 / 耐病性遺伝子 / BYDV / ソマクローン変異 / タバコ
Research Abstract
Avena macrostachya showing high resistance to barley yellow dwarf virus (BYDV) is wild tetraplod oats originated in Algeria. Interspecific cross, A.strigosa x A.macrostachya has been made to transfer the BYDV resistant genes. Right now, in BC2 generation of the hybrids, alien chromosome addition lines were obtained by successive backcrosses and chromosome selection. Avena prostrata showing high resistance to powdery mildew is wild diploid oats originated in southern Spain. Gene transferred line from the A.prostrata into cultivated oat has already established by utilizing special genotype promoting chromosome pairing between homeologous chromosomes and somaclonal variations. Stable chromosome lines are still selected to establish a disease resistance cultivar.
Relationships between size of the chromosome segments from wild species which incorporated into the cultivar and degree of resistance were estimated by in situ hybridization methods. But unfortunately positive correlation was not detected between them. It is possible to detect resistant line without using parasite, and GISH method saved a lot of labor and time. When a further refinement of the resistant lines are requested in the next generation, the use of the GISH method to detect alien chromosome segment is one of the most practical method for gene transfer in Avena.