Variation and Adaptability of Landraces of Azuki Bean in Relation to Yielding Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Kenji  Akita University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00113902)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWhite Azuki Bean / Shiro Azuki / Landrace / Native variety / Genecology / Growth habit / Yielding ability / Ecotype / 白い豆 / 在番地域
Research Abstract
1.The relationships among branching habit, yield components, and grain yield of 37 strains of white azuki bean (Vigna angularis), collected from Akiita Prefecture, were studied in field experiments to investigate the relationship between branching habit and yield.
Grain yield/plant, number of nodes/plant, number of pods/plant, and number of grains/plant significantly differ among strains, but differences were more closely associated with morphological characteristics of branch portions rather than those of the main stem. The number of branchs was also significantly different among strains. Grain yield/plant was highly positively correlated with the number of pods/node and the number of grains/pod on both the main stem and branch portions, but was only slightly correlated with 100-grain weight. Correlations between the number of branches to the yield components on the main stem and braches were generally not significant, except for 100-grain weight of main stem which was slightly negativ … More e. The ratio of branch grain size (100-grain weight) to main stem grain size tended to be higher in strains having greater branch numbers. From these results, it was estimated that differences among strains in yield ponents were not attributed to differences in branching habit, although yielding ability was highly correlated with the branch yield components.
2.To clarify the varietal characteristics in an native variety of white azuki bean, ten strains collected from various parts of the Nnrtheastern Japan were cultivated, and some morphological characteristics and yield components of those strains were investigated.
Since ten strains showed large differences in the characters of weight of 100 grains per plant, those strains were grouped into three types (Grain-Size type, Medium type and Grain-Number type) on the basis of Grain-Number 100 Grain Weight ratio proposed by Matsumoto et al in 1987. Grain-Number types exhibited relatively large number of branches compared to the Grain-Size Types. Among the strains, the periods of vegetative growth became longer in strains of Grain-Number types than in those of Grain-Size types, while regard to the period of reproductive growth there was not such variations. The frequence of occurrence of delayd pod maturation plants was significantly higher in Grain-number types than in Grain-Size types. The delay of such ripening in Grain-Number types brought about a great disadvantage in seed-setting.
Phenotypic correlations between sunshine hours (the mean values collected from May to Nov.during the past 16 years in the native place of each strains) and number of branches and grains per plant were highly positive respectively. On the other hand, there was a negative association between accumulated temperture (the mean values vollected from May to Nov.during the past 27 years) and weight of 100 grains. Less