Study on the mechanisms of the plagiogravitropism of roots in cereal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Tomomi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50180419)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGravitropism / Negative reaction / Seminal root / Maize / Wheat / 根 / イネ科
Research Abstract
The seminal root of cereal plants is known to grow plagiogravitropic. The objectives of this project were to describe the details of the plagiogravitropism of the seminal roots of maize (Zea mays L.) and wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) and to study the effects of several environmental and internal factors on the plagiogravitropism with the intention of clarifying its mechanisms.
1.The seminal root, showing plagiogravitropism, grew in a different direction from the plumb line both under field conditions and under laboratory conditons. It showed a negative gravitropic reaction before it showed a positive one. This growth movement was considered to play a major role in plagiogravitropic growth.
2.The effects of temperature and water potential of the surrounding soil, both of which were major environmental factors, on the growth of maize seminal root were studied. Higher temperatures reduced the initial negative gravitropic reaction. Low soil water potential induced a downward growth at root emergence. It is suggested through applying a mathematical model, that higher temperatures and/or low water potential accelerated the diminution of the initial negative gravitroppic reaction.
3.Dry conditions affected the gravitropic reaction of wheat seminal roots and induced a downward growth. The excision of the primary seminal root reduced the negative gravitropic reaction of the first pair of seminal roots. And it also induced an increase in the diameter of the root tip. It was suggested that the gravitropism of wheat seminal roots was under the control of internal factors, such as the distribution of assimilates.