The study on the effect of nutrition on the fruit color of apple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Osamu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70184265)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnthocyanin / Fruit / Nitrogen / Nutrition / Apple / カリウム / チッ素
Research Abstract
The effects of nutrition on color development in apple fruit was examined. The results were as follows.
1 The effects of nitrogen and potassium on anthocyanin synthesis in apple fruit irradiated with light were examined. The effects of nitrogen on anthocyanin synthesis on 'Fuji' apple was different with fruit maturity. At the premature stage, nitrogen decreased the amount of anthocyanin synthesis, while it increased anthocyanin synthesis in mature fruit. This was also so for 'Jonathan' apple. Potassium application appeared to increase anthocyanin sythesis in 'Fuji' apple.
2 Girdling and bark inversion reduced the growth of the trunk's girth below the treatment. Both treatment significantly increased soluble solid concentration. The treated fruit developed red color earlier than that of untreated fruit. This might be due to the decreased chlorophyll concentration in fruit skin.
3 The characteristics of anthocyanin synthesis in bud sport cultivars of 'Fuji' and 'Tsugaru' under irradiation of ultraviolet light and white light of fluorescent lamps were examined. The fruit of red color sport produced much more anthocyanin than that of original 'Fuji' or 'Tsugaru'. Under white light without ultraviolet light, red color spouts produced much more anthocyanin than that of original cultivar.
4 Nondestructive measurement of anthocyanin concentration with using spectrocolorimeter was examined. Reflectance of 580-600 nm was highly correlated with amount of anthocyanin.