Project/Area Number |
06660024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, IWATE University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akira IWATE Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20250631)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Blueberry / Acid tolerance / in vitro culture / suspension / Aluminium / ポリフェノール |
Research Abstract |
The responce of highbush Blueberry to pH and added Aluminium (Al) was studied in orchard grown and in vitro cultured plant. (1) Al concentration of blueberry grown in orchard was higher in the fine roots than in the new leaves and stems. (2) The rate of shoot growth in vitro cultured was no significant difference among the pH variation from 3.5 to 6.5 culture medium, except pH 6.5 medium. The pH 6.5 medium resulted in growth reduction. (3) Al in the medium (pH 5.0) inhibited the growth of shoot with increase of Al concentration, and increased Al concentration in the shoot. (4) The activity of root tip cells of the rooted shoot in vitro cultured, was high with soakage in the pH 3.5 buffer solution at 6 hr, by stainning with fluorescein diacetate (FDA) and Propidium iodide (PI). While the root tip cells were alive and high activity in pH4.5 buffer solution added 1 mM Al, but all of these were dead in 10 mM Al. (5) The medium regulated pH 3.5 reduced the growth of cells suspension cultured, then no tolerance of pH was observed in the free cells. While, the cells tolerated Al additions up to 10muM with normal growth, but 100muM Al inhibited the growth of these cells. So it was indicated that the Al tolerance in the suspension cells was between 10 and 100 muM Al.