A Study on the Green System from a View-Point of Nature Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Akio  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Science associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20187488)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsordinary nature / nature experience / the green system / activities / zoning / condition of location / 自然と親しむ活動 / 自然の限定性 / 利便性 / 自然観察 / 自然遊び / 自然 / ふれあい / 観察会 / 立地 / 地形
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to consider the arrangement of the ordinary and familiar nature. The arrangement and the required volume of the urban green hasbeen fully researched from the view-point of the landscape and the existence's self. No studies have ever tried to consider the arrangement of the ordinary nature from the point of activities experiencing ordinary nature.
As the result of the research and consideration following 4 points were obtained.
(1) Studies about the ordinary nature have recently increased from the point of peoples's activities and ecology. (2) Places experiencing the ordinary nature have increased in suburban areas. (3) Activities of nature experience may be divided into following 4 groups, "watching meeting", "playing with nature", "crafting from natural products", "walking and hiking". (4) As the result of case study, National capital region may be divided into following 7 zones, "conservation area of nature experience", "proposing area of bases of nature experience", "promotion area of playing with nature", "area of experiencing specific nature", "recovery area of natural environment", "hiking area among the mountains", "urban and suburban walking area".