Is it Possible or not to Obtain Virus-free Bulblets of Lilium sp by Meristem Culture?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNiigata university
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yoshiji  Niigata Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20018790)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLily virus / ELISA / DIBA / meristem culture / simplified meristem culture / enzyme-immunohistochemistry / thermotherapy / LSV / TBV-L / CMV / 染色液 / ほ場栽培
Research Abstract
(1)DIBA (dot-immunobinding assay) was found to be a simple, reliable method to detect LSV (lily symptomless virus), TBV-L (tulip breaking virus-lily), and CMV (cucumber mosaic virus) as well as indirect ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). (2)In the DIBA testing of 18 lily varieties growing in the field, LSV was detected in ca.70% lilies, and co-infection with TBV-L,CMV or both were also detected in several lilies. Lily plants infected with LSV were symptomless in their growth but those with LSV and TBV-L or CMV or with three viruses had curling leaves, mosaic leaves or abnormal flowers in shape and color. (3)When mother bulbs were infected with three viruses, those viruses were detected in almost all bulblets grown from the scale cultures, except for those of'Casablanca'and L.speciosum in which three viruse were not detected in ca.60% bulblets grown from the scale cultures. (4)Meristem excised from bulblets and those from bulblet primordia developing adventitiously on scale cultures (a simplified meristem culture) were cultured to obtain virus-free bulblets ; more than 70% of the meristems excised in the former method and more than 80% of them in the latter one developed into bulblets. (5)The distribution of LSV in the meristem tip of bulblets and bulblet primordia on scale cultures was examined by enzyme-immunohistochemistry : no LSV was detected in the bulblet primordium and the surrounding tissue ; and LSV was observed in the second leaf primordium and the base of the first one but not in the meristem tip. (6)many virus-free bulblets were obtained by two methods, but the percentages depended on the varieties of lily examined and the types of viruses. (7)When bulblets infected with LSV and CMV were incubated at 35゚C for more than 10 days, CMV was not detected in the bulblets, but LSV remained. Meristems excised from the bulblets incubated at 35゚C yielded virus-free bulblets at higher rate compared with those excised from bulblets cultured at 25゚C.