Project/Area Number |
06660031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIHASHI Syoichi AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00024084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Kouich AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20211790)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | PHALAENOPSIS / PHOTOSYNTHESIS / CAM / CUTICULAR TRANSPIRATION / 葉温 / 酸素放出 / ラン科植物 |
Research Abstract |
Among culture conditions of Phalaenopsis, only a few have been revealed. In this exper iments, factors affecting Phalaenopsis growth were investigated and growth acceleration of Phalaenopsis was conducted. 1. Leaf temperature is dependent on light energy received by a leaf and was low in dark and high in light. Besides this cyclic change, a leaf showed lower temperature at late afternoon. A leaf also showed lower temperature when the relative humidity was low, but high just after irrigation. C_3 photosynthesis and cuticular transpiration in Phalaenopsis leaves were suggested. 2. Photosynthesis of Phalaenopsis during day time measured by release of O_2 showed the optimum temperature of 30゚C and light saturation point of 750mumol/m^2/s. These values were higher than those of values measured by CO_2 absorption. 3. Growth of Phalaenopsis plants were accelerated significantly under fluorescent lamps. From these results, large possibility of Phalaenopsis growth acceleration was indicated. But much exper iments were required to establish Phalaenopsis cultivation.