American Influence over Japan's Nature Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITO Taiichi  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, University of Tsukuba Assistant professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (40175203)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnational park / private lands / nature conservation / zoning / wilderness / recreation / ecosystem management / 地域性 / レクリェーション / 天然記念物 / 土地利用規制
Research Abstract
Japan's national park system is characterized by extensive use of zoning regulation over both private and state lands. Adirondack park, one of state parks in New York, was established over such lands. However, land use regulation by zoning was not realized by the 1960s. When national park movement was promoted in Japan, park makers consulted to Forestry Law, City Planning Law, Natural Monument Law as well as Italian parks. In order to determine park and its zoning boundaries, landownership and allowable timber harvesting methods were seriously discussed.
The relation between wilderness areas and wilderness ideas was discussed. It became clear that Leopold developed new ideas to promote conservation of wilderness areas. The Wilderness Act of 1964 was introduced to Japan, and influenced on the formation of the Nature Conservation Law of 1972. However, the wilderness value as a primitive recreational area was gradually taken over by the recognition as a field of scientific research on the ecosystem management. As the result, the nature conservation areas became ignored by general public.