Haploid production of Umbelliferous vegetables by anther and pollenculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Sachiko  Okayama Uni.Depart.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026378)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnther culture / Pollen culture / Petroselinum crispum / Daucus carota / Apium graveolens / Haploid / Callus formation / adventitious embryo / カルス / コロニー
Research Abstract
Anthers and microspores of Daucus carota (carrot), Foeniculum vulgare (fennel), Cryptotaenia japonica (mitsuba) plants, Apiumgraveolens (celery) and Petroselinum crispum (parsley) belonging to umbelliferous family were cultured in vitro.
Anther culture : Immature anthers were cultured on a half and full strength of Murashige and Skoog (1/2 MS and MS) and B5 media supplemented with 0.5 or 1.0 mg/l 2,4-D and with or without 0.1 mg/l BA during the period from May to June from 1993 to 1995.
Calli and adventitious embryos of carrot regenerated one month later by anther culture. Calli regenerated from anthers of different stages on the media tested, and many adventitious buds and roots regenerated. Adventitious embryos were directly obtained from anthers containing tetrad microspores, after microspores matured to uninucleate stage in the culture solution, and the rate of anthers regenerated embryos was from 1.8% to 4.3% in carrot. These embryos developed to plantlets on MS medium. A fennel anther regenerated callus on MS medium supple-mented with 1 mg/l 2,4-D,and then roots regenerated from calli. Roots continued to proliferate by subcultures.
Mitsuba anthers containing tetrad and uninucleate microspores regenerated callus especially on 1/2 MS and B5 media with 1 mg/l 2,4-D.
Celery and parsley anthers regenerated calli on B5 medium supplemented 0.5 and 1.0 mg/l 2,4-D, and then roots regenerated from calli.
Pollen culture : Carrot, celery, parsley and mitsuba microspores cultured in liquid NLN and 1/2 MS media supplemented with or without NAA,2,4-D and BA,with the density of 2.5x10^3 microspores/ml medium. Many microspores of uninucleate stage on 1/2 MS medium supplemented with 1 mg/l 2,4-D and BA regenerated colonies, and colonies developed to calli.